Top 20

beautiful-red-malamute-in-snow

Top 20 Rules — March 2019
Breeder Judge Contract

This Event offers a unique opportunity to honor the top Malamutes in the country in the same place at the same time. Unlike the usual Best of Breed judging, this event presents each Malamute to 3 judges who will evaluate the entrant using a scale of points. They are not judged against each other, but rather each against the Breed Standard. The procedure used will offer spectators more time to study each Malamute than would be available in the normal judging procedure.

If you have questions, contact Suzanne Bedell, chairperson.

Current Top Twenty

Standings through December 31, 2018

Happy New Year, everyone!

Below you’ll see the Top 20 Standings through December 31, 2018. We are now two-thirds of the way through the current qualifying period.

Now is your chance to get involved!! The Top 20 Committee is now accepting inquiries for anyone who may be interested in serving as a Breeder Judge or a Ring Steward for this year’s Top 20 Event in Topeka, KS. If you are interested for either one, please contact Top 20 Chair Suzanne Bedell at malamutetop20@gmail.com.

As always, if you have any questions, comments, worries or concerns, please don’t hesitate to contact me.

Congratulations to the winners!

Stacey Moore
Top 20 Statistician
stacey.culaw@yahoo.com

Rank The Top 20 Points   Owner
1 GCH Corazon Wild Wind Pedal To the Medal (D) 342   G Box-Young
2 GCH Onan House of the Rising Son (D) 296   E Meyers/A Kanzelberger/L Wirth-Poirier/P Hazelwood
3 GCH Taolanquest Flying Cloud (D) 229   A Syar/L Newburn/R Pohl/M Stone
4 GCH Ixa’s Dontcha Wish Your Girl Friend Was Hot Like Me (B) 167   A Mayberry-Welch
5 GCH Kumata’s Elevate Your Game (B) 160   J Dewing/R Dysart
6 GCH Onak’Stouch Of Gold (D) 151   J Corr
7 GCH Peace River Rogue You Just Gotta Believe (D) 141   J Weston/S Weston
8 GCH Sno Ridge’s Ty On Another Wild Won (D) 102   E Kinnas/C Kinnas Hocking
9 GCH Windswepts The Games Afoot AT Stormrunner (D) 99   C Rogowski/L Rogowski/M Wild/J Scoffield
10 GCH Siverice’s Jager Bomb (D) 95   A Syar/M Stone
11 GCH Wolfmountain’s Stomin\’ Norman (D) 85   P Jenkins/E Jenkins
12 GCH Silverice’s Sensational Celebutante (B) 81   A Syar/M Stone/P Harrison
13 GCH Chayo Time After Time (D)*** 75   A Gunardi
14 GCH Vykon’s Aluk Busy Bein’ Fabulous (B) 71   B Erickson/C Erickson
15 GCH Terraglows Heres Lookn At You Kid (D) 67   G Toussaint/T Toussaint
16 GCH Vykon’s Ixa Heart of The Matter (B) 65   V Jones
17 GCH Northern Lites Mr. Lincoln (D) 61   H Donovan
18 GCH Onak’s The Blonde Enchantress (B) 60   J Corr/R Caprio
19 GCH Dreamekatcher Kasaan’s Ketch T’ Fortune (D) 59   B McMahon Howen/S Lindeman
20 GCH Snocreek’s Silver Lining (D) 55   M Mustich/B Martin/M Mustich
The Contenders
Rank The Top 20 Points   Owner
21 GCH Adair’N’Hugs Spirit of Chandalar (D) 54   B Goodman/M Goodman
22 GCH Spiritrun’s Ohmygosh Evvys Here (B) 49   J Slusher/B Slusher/A Kunkel
22 GCH Tugar’s Taking On Tyson (D) 49   K Hausner
24 CH Aria De Kabluna (B) 46   J Iglesias Rodriguez/E Kelley
25 GCH Snodanc Snoangel At Stormrunner (B) 45   C Rogowski/L Rogowski
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         

NOTE:  Any Malamute who does not have at least one owner that is an AMCA member is marked with a *** next to their name.